Kraken Water Polo

Georgia's Finest Youth Water Polo Club 

Past Achievements

WILDCATS 

2020 (Spring 2021)

Boys #3 in State; Girls #2 in State

1st Team D1 All-State - Spencer Yahn
1st Team D1 All-State - Nick Iline
2nd Team D1 All-State -  Josh Ingleson
2nd Team D1 All-State - Max Kornegay

Girls Goalie of the Year:  Alice Landrum
1st Team Girls All-State:  Gabriela Pellegrini
1st Team Girls All-State:  Noelle Van Wyk
2nd Team Girls All-State:  Annika James
Girls Division Coach of the Year:  Kelsey Drews

Division 3 Player of the Year: Patrick Tilt, Wildcats C
Division 3 Goalie of the Year: Charlie Nancarrow, Wildcats C
Division 3 Regular Season and Tournament Champions (undefeated)

2019 - Boys State Champions, Girls #3 in State

Division 1 Player of the Year: Brian Kent , Wildcats A
Division 1 Goalie of the Year: Tyler Ward, Wildcats A
Division 1 Coaches of the Year: Kelsey Drews and Jeff Drews, Wildcats A

Division 2 Goalie of the Year: Sujit Iyer, Wildcats B

Division 3 Player of the Year: Vincent Arts, Wildcats C
Division 3 Goalie of the Year: Luka Briglevich, Wildcats C

1st Team D1 All-State - Brian Kent
1st Team D1 All-State - Gabe Lacasella
1st Team D1 All-State - Tyler Ward
2nd Team D1 All-State -  Spencer Yahn

1st Team Girls All-State:  Emily Belinski
2nd Team Girls All-State:  Jaedyn Krupit
Honorable Mention:    Sydney Buffington  

Boys 1st Place - Hard Knox Tournament (Knoxville, TN)
Boys 2nd Place - Kap7 Atlanta Tournament (f/k/a Powerbar)

2019 ODP Holiday Camp Selection (Colorado Springs, CO): Nico Leonardo  (James Herring - coach)

2018 - Girls State Champions, Boys #5 in State
Georgia Div. III Coach of the Year - James Herring
1st Team D1 All-State - Brian Kent
1st Team D1 All-State - Gabe Lacasella
1st Team D1 All-State - Zach Yahn

1st Team Girls All-State - Emily Belinski
1st Team Girls All-State - Cameron Ragan
1st Team Girls All-State - Allison Vermaak

1st Team D2 All-State - Montana Trisler

2nd Team D1 All-State - Tyler Ward
2nd Team D1 All-State - Christopher Moore
2nd Team Girls All-State - Katie Rose Slade
2nd Team Girls All-State - Caroline Lanier
2nd Team All-State - Matteo Mannucci
All-State Honorable Mention - Clay Morgan, Alice Landrum, Sean Bek, Simon Tong, Zachary Beatty

2nd Place - North/South Challenge (Cary, NC)
1st [tie] - Cincinnati Shootout Tournament (Cincinnati, OH)
1st Place - Hard Knox Tournament (Knoxville, TN)
1st Place - Kraken Earlybird 5v5 (Cherokee, GA)
3rd [tie] - Dynamo Powerbar Cup (Atlanta, GA)
 
2018 Zone Tournament "Team Georgia" (Boca Raton, FL): Emily Belinski, Sean Bek, Nick Iline, Jeff Drews (coach), Owen Sweitzer (coach)
2018 ODP Holiday Camp Selection (Colorado Springs, CO): Montana Trisler, Owen Sweitzer (coach)
 
    
2017 - Co-Ed State Champions, Girls #3 in State
Georgia Div. I Coach of the Year - Owen Sweitzer
Georgia Div. I Player of the Year - Jake Gleeson
Girls Division Champions
1st Team All-State - Jake Gleeson 
1st Team All-State - Tristan Hollon-Brooks 
1st Team All-State - Tyler McCormack 
1st Team All-State - Hannah Bellinski 
1st Team All-State - Cameron Ragan 
1st Team All-State - Allison Vermaak
2nd Team All-State - Brian Kent 
2nd Team All-State - Charlie Milliron 
2nd Team All-State - Spencer Yahn 
2nd Team All-State - Meagan Van Wyk
All-State Honorable Mention - Gabe Lacasella, Andrew Manning, Noah Andrews, Max Foley, Emily Belinski
 
9th [tie] Cincinnati Shootout Tournament(Cincinnati, OH)
1st Place Hard Knox Tournament (Knoxville, TN)
2nd Place Dynamo Powerbar Cup (Atlanta, GA)
 
2017 Zone Tournament "Team Georgia" (Boca Raton, FL): Emily Belinski, Daniel Restrepo, Nick Iline, Jeff Drews (coach), Owen Sweitzer (coach)
2017 ODP Holiday Camp Selection (Colorado Springs, CO): Owen Sweitzer (coach)
  
 
2016 - Co-ed #7 in State, Girls #4 in State
Georgia Coach of the Year - Karina Cordisco
Georgia Player of the Year - Steven Kent
Division 2 Champions
Division 3 Champions
1st Team D2 All-State - Chris Moore
1st Team D2 All-State - Steven Kent
1st Team D2 All-State - Tristan Hollon-Brooks
1st Team D2 All-State - Jake Gleeson
1st Team Girls All-State - Allison Vermaak
2nd Team D2 All-State - Brian Kent
2nd Team D2 All-State - Jon-Harry Van Wyk
2nd Team D2 All-State - Clay Morgan
2nd Team D3 All-State - John Michael Murray
2nd Team Girls All-State - Cameron Ragan
2nd Team Girls All-State - Meagan Van Wyk
All-State Honorable Mention - Zack Lacasella, Zach Yahn, Gabe Lacasella, Noah Andrews, Kevin Murray, Luke Ragan
 
 
2015 - #13 in State
1st Team All-State - Steven Kent
2nd Team All-State - Steven Agnew
 
 
2014 - #13 in State
Georgia Defensive Player of the Year - Jamison Muzzey
2nd Team All-State - Jamison Muzzey
2nd Team All-State - Jaco van Rensberg
 
 
2013 - #13 in State. 
Georgia Offensive Player of the Year - William Sweitzer
1st Team All-State - William Sweitzer
2nd Team All-State - Ryan Agnew
 
 
2012 - #15 in State. 
 
 
2011 - #9 in State. 
2nd Team All-State - Robert Hobbs
2nd Team All-State - Morgan Lehr
 
 
2010 - #7 in State
 
 
2009 - #3 in State
 
 
2008 - State Runner-Up
 
 
2007 - State Runner-Up
 
 
2006 - State Runner-Up